Senior Projects 2014

 Oral and Poster Presentations 

Tenth Annual Senior Project

May 22,2014


Oral Presentations

10:00 AM -12:00 PM Session                                                       Spiro 4

Anthropology ……………………………………………………………   Molly Delbridge

"Culturally Relevant Population Health:Creating a population- specific needs assessment of the Mexican and Latin American immigrants in Port Richmond"                                     Advisor: Dr. Celeste Marie Gagnon

Education ……………………………….........................  Alessandra DeMeo

"Professionalism Inside and Outside the Classroom"              Advisor: Prof. David Gordon

English ……………………………………………………....................   Kiana Balacich

“The Dynamic Art Forces in the Poetry of Wallace Stevens: an Exploration of the Expressions of the Apollonian and Dionysian Drives”                                                                                  Advisors: Drs. Hurley and Thomas

Government & Politics……………………………….......Arielle Richardson

“Israeli Identity: Origins and Effects of the Religious - Secular Divide”              Advisor: Dr. Abraham Unger

Philosophy………………………………………………………  Julia Zenker

“Fair Trade: Inciting an Ethics”                                                   Advisors: Drs. Donovan and Danisi

Sociology………………………………………………………… Stephanie Fueguel

“Participation in senior centers can reduce systoms of depression among the elderly”      Advisor: Dr. Chen Lu

Spanish…………………………………………………………......Kellie Griffith

"Living in Two Languages: the Benefits of Dual Language Programs"          Advisor:  Dr. Margarita Sanchez


 

1:30 PM – 3:30 PM Session                                                          Spiro 4

Art Studio…………………………………………………........Laura Salerno

“32.6"                                                                                               Advisor: Prof. Peter Miller

Biology………………………………………………...............Amanda Spira

“Analyzing the Effect of Dimethyl Phthalate on the Development and Viability of the Model Organism Drosophilia melanogaster"                                                                                   Advisor: Dr. Heather Cook

Biopsychology………………………………………………....Philip Fomina

“Neutral Synchrony of Cortical Regions Devoted to Spatial and Auditory Components of Working Memory in Musicians”                                                                                Advisor: Dr. Laurence Nolan

Business Administration………………………………....Leah Skinner

“Donating to a True Cause: In-depth research of the Reporting Practices of Non-Profit organizations"                                                                                                          Advisor: Dr. Peg Horan

History ………………………………………………….........Patrick Bethel

“Relief of the 'Distresses' in Ireland? Examining the responses to the Great Irish Famine, An Gorta Mor"                                                                                                               Advisor: Dr. Lori Weintrob

Microbiology………………………………………….......  Melanie Krongold

“ Composite Gel Electrophoresis Resolves Large Human Lung Glycoproteins (Mucins) that Control Lung Inflamation”                                                                                  Advisor: Dr. Christopher Corbo

Theatre………………………………………………....…… Kelly Hubbell and John Alata

" A scene from 'Boy Meets Girl'  by Sam Wolfson"              Advisor: Michele Pawk

Theatre …………………………………………………....… John Alati and Brendan McCann

“Broadway Dream Medley"                                                            Advisor: Michele Pawk


Poster Presentations                     12:00PM- 2:00PM                                       Spiro 4

Anthropology ………………………………………………….......E.Taylor Rauscher

“Trauma and Trepanation in Highland Peru”              Advisor: Dr. Celeste Marie Gagnon

Anthropology ………………………………………………. Elizabeth Cohen

“An Introduction to the Universal  Liminal Experiences: Exploring the Cross-Cultural Phenomenon of Youths' Quest for  Meaning through Social Changes in the Unites states and Vanuata"    Advisor: Dr. Celeste Marie Gagnon

Anthropology…………………………………………………Kelia McCracken

“Eco -conscious Idealogical and Behavioral Cultural Change in Northern Minnesota" 

                                                                                                                             Advisor: Dr. Celeste Marie Gagnon

Anthropology …………………………………………………Molly Delbridge          

“Providing Quality Care for Uninsured Hispanics"              Advisors:  Drs. Dietrich & Gagnon

History …………………………………………………………  Julianne Tszuska

“To Genocide:the Traumatic Impact of Liberation on American Liberators”   Advisor: Dr. Lori Weintrob

Nursing …………………………Philip Marchese, Megan Lowles, Brittany Fundaro, Sarah Owsiany

“Abuse of Adderall among college students”                     Advisor: Dr. Nancy Cherofsky

Nursing ………………………David McNally, Joshua Martinez, Mark Eadicicco, Alla Prysyazhyuk

“An assessment of hypertension in the Hispanic Community on Staten Island”  Advisor: Dr. Nancy Cherofsky