Alumni Association Achievement & Service Awards

The Wagner College Alumni Association annually recognizes outstanding alumni and friends who have given distinguished service to Wagner College and the community at large.

Click here for a full list of 2016 Alumni Award winners with their bios.

Click here for a full list of 2015 Alumni Award winners with their bios.

2016 Alumni Association Award Winners will be honored at Reunion Weekend June 3-5, at the annual Awards Luncheon in the Union Building, Main Dining Hall on Sunday, June 5, 2016 from 12:00 PM- 2:00 PM. Check out the 2016 Alumni Award winners.

Nominations for 2016 are now closed.  The nominations were reviewed by an Awards Committee, comprised of members of the Alumni Association Board of Directors.  Members of the Awards Committee have selected the recipients of the annual awards.  Award recipients for 2016 will be honored during Reunion Weekend 2016.

Expand each award category below to view a list of award recipients from 2004-present.

Honor a fellow Wagner graduate with a 2016 Wagner College Alumni Association Achievement or Service Award.  The deadline for nominations is Fri., Jan. 22, 2016.  Click here to download a nomination form and more details of the award categories. Or, nominate online through this digital nomination form. Winners will be honored during Reunion Weekend 2016.

Service Awards

John ''Bunny'' Barbes ’39 and Lila T. Barbes ’40 Wagner Alumni Laureate

The Barbes Award is presented to a Wagner graduate who has given long and distinguished service to the College. This is Wagner’s highest service award.
2016- Aletta Kipp Diamond ’65 H’15 & Robert Diamond
2015 – Alfred Palladino ’61 & Christine Zullo Palladino ’64
2014 – Don Fox ’64 (posthumously)
2013 – Fred Lange ’53 H’06
2012 – Evelyn Lindfors Spiro ’49 H’92
2011 – John “Johnny K” Knudson ’57
2010 – Col. (R) Norman Schaefer ’49, MD
2009 – Julia Sinisgalli Barchitta ’64 M’81
2008 – Bob ’50 and Muriel Peirano
2007 – Dr. Albert B. Accettola ’41
2006 – Michael Nicolais ’49 & Margaret Christie Nicolais ’49
2005 – Ruth Traeg ’56 & Howard Braren ’50 H’12
2004 – John “Bunny” Barbes ’39 & Lila T. Barbes ’40

Kevin Sheehy ’67 M’70 M’92 H’99 Alumni Leadership Medal

The Sheehy Medal is presented to an individual who has demonstrated leadership and service to the Wagner College Alumni Association.
2016- Charles “Tad” Bender ’06
2015 – Pat Pappalardo ’70
2014 – Harold Theurer ’79
2013 – Henry “Hank” Murphy ’63 M’69 & John Isaparro ’72 M’76
2012 – Rita King ’62
2011 – Maureen Robinson ’67 H’03
2010 – Bruce Liozzi ’64
2009 – Carl Westerdahl ’59
2008 – Elizabeth Ebers Press ’58
2007 – Jack H. Irving ’69
2006 – Louis De Luca ’59 & Richard Herburger ’66
2005 – Ted Gibson ’42
2004 – Frederick C. Williamson Jr. ’64

Certificate of Appreciation

The Certification of Appreciation is presented to an individual who has recently become active in the work of the Alumni Association.
2016- Robert Perretta ’12
2015 – Wendell Martin’69 (posthumously)
2014 – Bianca Formica ’80 and William Formica ’81
2013 – Anthony Hurtado’79 & Mary Caracappa ’82
2012 – Paul Hansen
2011 – Alonzo “Lonnie” Brandon, Jr. ’72
2008 – Daymon S. Yizar ’82
2007 – Dana Baranello ’06, M’07, M’10 & Kenneth C. Mitchell ’87
2007 – Burt Wilcke, Jr. M’71
2006 – Kam Chang ’01, Bob McDermott ’80 & Karen Robinson ’00, PhD
2004 – Walter Baumhoff ’59
2004 – Marie Mann-Oliveras ’77

Reverend Lyle Guttu Award

The Guttu Award is presented to an individual who has contributed to the Wagner community, the local community or the global world in a spiritual way.
2016- Erik Unhjem ’72
2015 – Rev. Carl Wilfrid ’65
2014 – Rev. Bruce Buchanan ’73
2013 – Ruth Qualben, M.D.
2012 – Rev. Richard Michael, PhD
2011 – Rabbi Abraham Unger, PhD
2010 – Rev. David Gaise ’35 (posthumously)
2009 – Rev. Burton Vincent ’57
2008 – Rev. Alan William Kamens ’58

Achievement Awards

Distinguished Graduate Award

The Distinguished Graduate Award is presented to a graduate who has made unique career contributions to his or her community, state or nation.  This is Wagner’s highest achievement award.
2016- Dr. Dennis Galanakis ’58
2015 – Patricia Amis ’90 (posthumously)
2014 – Nancy DeBasio ’68
2013 – Harold Archinal ’50
2012 – Andrew Cortese ’72
2011 – Carl Fischer ’64 & Laura Graham ’95
2010 – Col. (R) Sharon Richie-Melvan ’71, PhD
2009 – Carol Lewis Bellamy ’81
2008 – Robert Litzenberger ’64
2007 – John “Pat” Dugan ’57
2006 – Dr. John Myers ’67 H’02
2004 – Kathleen Ahern ’78 M’81

Wagner Alumni Fellows

The Alumni Fellows honors alumni for holding distinguished careers in a defined element of the college’s academic program.

2016
Elizabeth Dawson Barker ’66 – Nursing
Randy DeMeno ’82 – Computer Science & Information Systems
Gregory J. Kovar ’93 – Sociology
Dr. Scott Lieberman ’83 – Biology
Mel Powers ’05 – Education


2015
Scott Fink ’83 – Business/Accounting
Christina Sisko ’02 – Theater Performance


2014
Joyce Anastasi ’79 – Nursing
Ernie Jackson ’87 – Music


2013
Keith Giglio ’85 – English
Jodi Pulice ’78 – Business


2012
Rosa Graziano ’88 – Arts Administration
Mary Ellen Peters O’brien ’54 – Nursing
Wanda Schweizer Praisner ’54 M’57 – Education


2011
Carmine Carullo ’71 M’74 – Business
Lorraine McNeill-Popper ’78 – Marketing


2010
Sally Reibel Maertens ’60 – Education
Robert Mazur ’72 – Business


2009
Richard Baratta ’73 – Theatre and the Arts
Dr. G. Roy Horst ’59 – Biology
George Lewis ’56 – Business and Civic Engagement
Richard Negrin Esq. ’88 – Pre-Law Studies
Dr. Carolyn Ceder Root ’77 – Physics


2008
Veronica Cahill Brown ’93 – Political Science
John Dean ’53 – Art
Richard P. Emery Jr. ’65 – Business/Economics
Dan Stormer ’68 – Law
Caryle Wolahan ’64 – Nursing


2007
Tim Capstraw ’82 – Business
Louis DuPart ’72 – History
Michelle Fabozzi ’90 – Business
Donna Lupardo ’76 – Government and Politics
Janet A. Rodgers ’57 – Nursing
Beverly Whipple ’62 – Nursing


2006
Rev. Charles Biegner ’60 – Religion/Philosophy
Robert Van Caneghan ’69 – Economics/Business Administration
Jeanine LaManna ’88 – Theatre
Dr. Philip Marraccini ’41- Biology


2005
Capt. Allan Brier ’55
Kathy Brier ’97


2004
Tanya Brown ’99
Marilyn DeSario
Dominic Fontano, III
Lucille Mistretta
Rev. Dan Risch ’77
Joan Schaeffer Stiggelbout ’54

Wagner Alumni Key

The Alumni Key recognizes a graduate of the last decade for extraordinary achievements in their personal and professional endeavors.  Among the qualities considered are notable success in a profession or business and loyalty to Wagner College.

2016

Luke Morris ’06


2015 

Jeannine Morris-Lombardi ’05


2014

Renee Marino ’04


 

2013

Lisa Krawciw ’10 M’12

 


 

2012 

Kinsey Casey ’02


 

2011 

Andrew Bailey ’06


 

2010

Lisa De Respino Bennett ’85


 

2008 

George and Gabriella Lepore Gaspar ’88


2007 

Joseph D. “Joedy” Smith Jr.

Donald Cavalli ’62


2006 

Dr. Egon Wendel’49

 

Katherine Wendel M’67

Diane Borst-Manning ’59 M’62

Dr. Bruce Barnhard ’64

Rev. Lyle Guttu


2005

Walt Hameline

Carol Maniscalchi


2004 

Marie Attonito Alberti ’57

Julia Sinisgalli Barchitta ’64

Claire Regan ’80

* Note: The criteria for the Alumni Key was reclassified in 2011 to recognize graduates of the last decade.

 

Antium Font. Textbooks available on Reserve