Skip to Content

On Thursday evening, May 19 — the night before commencement — Wagner College honored 61 members of the Class of 2016 at its annual Senior Awards Dinner.

Lindsey D. Aanonsen won the Ellen Horrmann Award for academic excellence in nursing during the clinical experience.

Emily M. Adams won the Student Nurse Association Award for academic merit and leadership in diverse community activities.

Ilana Akhsanov won the Nursing Faculty Award for a compassionate student leader who is patient- and family-centered, as determined by the nursing faculty.

Eric Anderson won the Greek Senate Award for service to the Greek community, developing unity and direction.

Stefanie N. Angeli won the Psychology Department Award for academic excellence in the study of psychology.

Ann Attardi won the Economics Department Award for academic excellence in the study of economics by a graduating senior, in the judgment of the Economics Department faculty. Attardi also won the Wagner Investment Group Legacy Award for excellence in the investment world.

Justin F. Bedard won the Business Administration Award for the business administration student with the highest GPA.

Jessie Beshara won the Michele Connors Tellefsen ’71 Alpha Delta Pi Leadership Award for a dedicated leader in the Gamma Pi chapter as she transitions from being an active to an alumnae member. Beshara also won the Robert deCsipkes Memorial Prize (Research) for a graduating senior majoring in psychology who, in the judgment of the department faculty, has outstanding research potential in psychology.

Kendra Best won the Robert deCsipkes Memorial Prize (Research) for a graduating senior majoring in psychology who, in the judgment of the department faculty, has outstanding research potential in psychology.

Emily M. Bovasso won the Kevin Sheehy Award in Biology for achieving the highest cumulative grade point average in the biology major.

Jeanine M. Bruen won the Theater Award for Excellence in Performance.

Jacqueline E. Cadorette won the Simone de Beauvoir French Award for outstanding work in the study of the French language.

Sarah E. Cappiello won the Christian P. Holmstrup History Award for the highest grade point average among graduating history majors.

Kelly Cassese won the Jane Hadley Goldsack Nursing Prize for a nursing student completing his or her senior year who will be pursing an advanced nursing degree at Wagner College.

Kate L. Comiskey won the Alpha Omicron Pi Award for academic excellence in the study of business administration and exemplary participation in campus activities.

Patrick J. Connelly won the Dr. Natale Colosi Microbiology Award for outstanding scholastic achievement in the study of microbiology.

Shane M. Ertter won the Outstanding Service in Communication Award for a student who contributed mightily to one or more of the media organizations on campus.

Daniela Gutierrez de la Garza won the Anita Volland Anthropology Award for the graduating anthropology major who most exemplifies in his or her work the vision of anthropology practiced by founding department member Anita Volland, emphasizing the importance of the four fields, the centrality of the culture concept and great intellectual curiosity. Gutierrez also won the Internationalization Action Council Award for a student who has furthered, exemplified or supported internationalization issues at Wagner College.

Kelsey L. Hopland won the Biopsychology Award for a graduating senior in the biopsychology major who, in the judgment of the faculties of the Psychology and Biological Sciences departments, has most demonstrated academic excellence in the study of biopsychology. Hopland also won the Frank K. Bobbitt Memorial Award in Chemistry for being conscientious, cooperative, and showing scholastic achievement in the field of chemistry.

Megan A. Irving won the Film and Media Award in Art.

Krag J. Kerr won the Jack J. Boies Award For Creative Writing for excellence in the annual creative writing competition. Kerr also won the Socrates Prize for outstanding thought that has application to human concerns in a community.

Kelley Kilpatrick won the Dr. Norman L Freilich Memorial Award for a graduating student accepted into medical or dental school.

Lauren A. Klein won the Art History Award for academic and co-curricular contributions.

Johanna Konrad won the Harvey Logan Memorial Award in Physics for academically outstanding work in the study of physics.

Ashley M. Kraus won the Douglas Gee Morton Award in Economics for academically outstanding work in the study of economics and a student of good moral character.

Kendall L. Kulper won the Mary Burr Award for the student with the highest cumulative grade point average among nursing majors.

Arijeta Lajka won the International Affairs Award for outstanding academic achievement in the study of international affairs.

Jennifer Loh won the Hertha Troll Meyer Memorial Award for exemplary scholarship and service among sociology and anthropology majors.

Riley T. Magner won the Dorothy Schaffer Memorial Award for outstanding achievement in the study of computer science.

Erin Malone won the Community Service Award for a student committed to community service through campus organizations.

Paul C. Mammino won the Kurt Goedel Award for Excellence in Mathematics for outstanding performance and achievement in the field of mathematics, based on student's GPA and performance in class.

Madeline R. McKnight won the Robert deCsipkes Memorial Prize (Clinical) for a graduating senior majoring in psychology who, in the judgment of the department faculty, has outstanding research potential in psychology.

Megan Moore won the Wagner College Prize in Mathematics.

Aliyya Noor won the Julia M. Barchitta Award for Civic Engagement for bridging academic achievement and contributions to the community through participation in the Civic Engagement Certificate Program.

Juliana Ohanian won the Constance Byron Award for academic merit, leadership qualities, tenacious spirit, thoughtfulness and caring for others.

Alexandra K. Pagano won the English Literature Prize for a student with the highest distinction in the study of English Literature.

Hilary A. Palmason won the Alumni Association Merit Award for outstanding service, loyalty and dedication to the Wagner College community through participation in organizations and activities.

Ariana R. Palmieri won the Thomas Kendris Award in Expository & Journalistic Writing for outstanding work in writing courses and journalism.

Kunchok Palmo won the Marie Picket Award for a nursing undergraduate student who has shown outstanding community service and is a great role model in our community or abroad. This student also shows patience, compassion and leadership in the field of nursing by always being willing to assist others in their time of need.

William J. Pegg won the Dr. Ronald Cross Music History Award.

Amanda C. Perez won the Education Department Award for outstanding academic achievement in education. Perez also won the Education Department Chair Award for Distinction in Teaching.

Joseph R. Persichetti won the Dreyfus Prize for academically outstanding work in the study of chemistry.

Joseph J. Proce won the Marie Picket Award for a nursing undergraduate student who has shown outstanding community service and is a great role model in our community or abroad. This student also shows patience, compassion and leadership in the field of nursing by always being willing to assist others in their time of need.

Jason D. Rath won the Nathan and Ruth Wolff Prize in Dance.

Karina E. Roinestad won the Dr. Norman L Freilich Memorial Award for a graduating student accepted into medical or dental school.

Laurianna Rosado won the Ann H. and Norbert H. Leeseberg Undergraduate Education Award for students who exemplify the academic scholarship and community spirit of Dr. Leeseberg.

Lyndsay A. Rowe won the Education Department 5 Cs Award for the education major who best personifies the “Five C”s: a caring, curious, competent, committed and community-active educator.

Paul T. Schloeder won the Film and Media Award in Art.

Ellen C. Schmoyer won the Theatre Award in Design, Technology and Management.

Paul A. Scrocco won the Janice M Buddensick Award for Excellence in Accounting for outstanding achievement in the study of accounting, high standards of leadership and good moral character.

Carolina L. Silva won the Political Science Award for outstanding academic achievement in the study of political science. Silva also won the Sir Peter L. Cardiello Award for Entrepreneurship, given in memory of a man who embraced life and learning, who consistently displayed a positive attitude and thought process that embodied the saying, “What the mind can conceive, the mind can achieve”.

Brittany N. Sullivan won the Community Health Nursing Award for a nursing student who demonstrate volunteerism, thoughtfulness, caring, and patience while promoting the health of individuals, families and groups within the community.

Samantha C. Surian won the Stephen Greenwald Award for Film for a talented film and media major with a strong academic record.

Rosa Taylor won the Dr. Donald W. Spiro Award for Best Academic Achievement, the most prestigious award at Wagner, recognizing outstanding academic and co-curricular achievements .

Alyssa M. Thompson won the Diversity Action Council Award for a student who has furthered, exemplified or supported diversity issues at Wagner College. Thompson also won the George G. Hackman Prize in Religious Studies for the highest academic average in all courses taken in the religion minor.

Gabrielle Tricorico won the Margery Mayer and Sigvart J. Steen Award for excellence in choir performance.

Rea Ulaj won the Kappa Mu Epsilon Award for excellence in service and leadership as a mathematics or computer science major. Ulaj also won the Leeseberg ODK Award for a senior who exemplifies the leadership and charitable spirit of Dr. Norbert H. Leeseburg, and the Thomas Kendris Award in Expository & Journalistic Writing for outstanding work in writing courses and journalism.

Megan Viglione won the Bob Gabriel Award for a theater major with an interest in Italian and/or Italian-American culture with a proven history of outstanding performance in theater.

Audra L. Viniotis won the Phyllis Andors Award for outstanding performance in the study of government and politics.

Jennifer Weile won the Special Education Award for a teacher candidate who has shown unusual skill and sensitivity in working with special-needs students and has clearly demonstrated potential for becoming an outstanding teacher of students with disabilities.

Tyler A. Wilcox won the Robert Cherofsky Award for a graduating nursing student who is humble, kind and demonstrates excellence in nursing during the clinical experience.

Colleen N. Withers won the Lee Yorgey Davidheiser Prize in Chemistry for academically outstanding work in the study of chemistry.

In addition to the graduating students who were recognized at Thursday’s Senior Awards Dinner, City Harvest won the Periclean Community Agency Award for an abiding and active sense of social responsibility demonstrated through their work.

 
Back top