Congratulations to the winners of this year’s student awards at Wagner College!
Sarah Aguila won the Art History Award, given to a student who demonstrates excellence in the study of art history, both in and out of the classroom.
Amna Amjad won the Community Service Award, given to an undergraduate student who is committed to community service through campus organizations.
Vedika Anand won the Psychology Department Award, given for academic excellence in the study of psychology.
Conchetta Aronowitz won the George G. Hackman Prize in Religious Studies, given to the student with the highest academic average for all courses taken in the religion minor.
Andrew Bauch won the Community Service Award, given to a graduating senior who is committed to community service through campus organizations.
Delaney Beck won several awards:
- the Economics Department Award for academic excellence in the field of economics,
- the Barna Csuros Memorial Award, presented to a student pursuing law school,
- the Wagner College Prize in Mathematics for outstanding achievement in mathematics, and
- the Weisglass Family Endowed Fund, presented to a senior who has demonstrated outstanding community investment and involvement during his or her years at Wagner College.
Zoe Bender won the Janice M. Buddensick Award for Excellence in Accounting for outstanding achievement in accounting, high standards of leadership and good moral character.
Alexandra Bosco won the Nursing Faculty Award, which recognizes the compassionate student leader who is patient and family-centered.
Sarah Cahill won the Katherine & Egon Wendel Education Prize for a senior with a 3.3 or higher GPA who will pursue a master’s degree in education at Wagner College.
Katherine Campbell won the John ’53 and Gloria Deane Award, an annual award of $500 to a deserving student who demonstrates the strongest level of academic excellence and desire to pursue work in the field of environmental sciences.
Nicholas Cartwright-Atkins won the Diversity Action Award, given to a student who has furthered, exemplified or supported diversity at Wagner College.
Regan Castle won two awards:
- the Panhellenic Council Award for exemplary service and leadership to the Panhellenic Council and for high academic achievement, and
- the Robert D. Blomquist Memorial Award in Biology, given to an outstanding biology student of good moral character.
Caroline Claro won the Phyllis Andors Award for outstanding performance in the study of government and politics.
Alegria Cloma won the Bonner Leader of the Year award, given in honor of Dr. Stephen Preskill, former distinguished professor of civic engagement and leadership and co-founder of the Bonner Leader Program at Wagner College. The award is granted to a student who exemplifies the Seahawk spirit of civic engagement and leadership through ongoing community work, democratic engagement and reflective practice. The Bonner Leader of the Year constantly goes above and beyond to support fellow students, enhance the Bonner program and deepen relationships with the greater Staten Island community.
Marisa Correia won the Periclean Senior Award, recognizing an abiding and active sense of social responsibility and civic concern evidenced in academic work or community activities.
Gabriella Cowlan won the Thomas Carroll Award for Environmental Sustainability for dedication in leading the campus toward a more environmentally sustainable future.
Donovan Davis won the Academic Excellence Award in Sociology.
Beatrice DeMarco won the Dr. Norman L. Freilich Memorial Award for a graduating student accepted into medical or dental school.
Malithi Desilva won the Anita Volland Anthropology Award, presented to a student who exemplifies the work and vision of anthropology practiced by Prof. Volland, emphasizing the importance of the four fields, the centrality of the culture concept, and great intellectual curiosity.
Jessica Diemer won the Constance Byron Award for academic merit, leadership qualities, tenacious spirit, thoughtfulness and caring for others.
Matthew Donovan won the Wagner College Physician Assistant Award for the highest overall grade point average among P.A. students in the senior class.
Nathan Dworkin won the Modern Languages Award for outstanding work in the study of a modern language.
Alexis Epstein won the Robbie & Mary Boody Memorial Award in Art, given in recognition of exceptional scholarly work in art.
Kristen Fitzpatrick won the Education Department 5 Cs Award, given to the education major who best personifies the 5 Cs: a caring, curious, competent, committed and community-active professional.
Bethany Friedman won the Socrates Prize for outstanding thought that has application to human concerns in a community.
Emma Green won two awards:
- the English Literature Prize, the highest distinction in the study of English literature at Wagner College, and
- the Piotr Pilch Prize in Fine Arts, given in recognition of a student who, in the judgment of the art faculty, is an outstanding and promising art student.
Matthew Greiss won the Kurt Goedel Award for Excellence in Mathematics for outstanding performance and achievement in the field of mathematics, based on the student’s GPA and performance in class.
Daniel Guzman won the Wagner College Instrumental Music Award for outstanding musical talent and exemplary dedication to the bands of Wagner College.
Sabrina Guzman won the Richard Gaffney Memorial Grant, given to support student work in art.
Tiffany Hanna won the Douglas Gee Morton Award in Economics for academically outstanding work in economics by a student of good moral character.
Shanon Harris won the Student Government Award for outstanding work, dedication to the student body and exemplary leadership abilities.
Michelle Hernandez won the Lee Yorgey Davidheiser Prize in Chemistry for academically outstanding work in the study of chemistry.
Annabeth Hinman won the Political Science Award, which recognizes outstanding achievement in the study of political science.
Markel Landa Mendi won the Dorothy Schaffer Memorial Award for outstanding achievement in the study of computer science.
Aaron Leighton won the Jack J. Boies Award for Creative Writing for excellence in the annual creative writing competition.
Jack Leighton won the Verrazano Memorial Prize for outstanding academic achievement in the study of government and politics.
Stephanie Matishek won the Promising Gerontological Nurse Award, which recognizes a junior nursing student who demonstrates promise as a gerontological nurse as reflected in evidence-based clinical performance.
Meagan McKenna won two awards:
- the Education Department Award for outstanding academic achievement in the study of education, and
- the Robert deCsipkes Memorial Prize for Research Potential for the student demonstrating the greatest potential in psychology research.
Ryan McLoughlin won the Gertrude Aull Award for the undergraduate who has the greatest potential as a psychologist.
Qamar Nisa Mohammad Ayoub won the Anita Volland Anthropology Award, presented to a student who exemplifies the work and vision of anthropology practiced by Prof. Volland, emphasizing the importance of the four fields, the centrality of the culture concept, and great intellectual curiosity.
Patrick Mooney won two awards:
- the Interfraternity Council Award for exemplary service and leadership to the Interfraternity Council, leadership abilities, good academic standing, and philanthropy, and
- the Robert deCsipkes Memorial Prize for Clinical Potential for the student with the greatest potential as a clinical psychologist.
Kaitlyn Mulcahy won the Biopsychology Award, presented to a graduating senior in the biopsychology major who, in the judgment of the faculties of the Psychology and Biological Sciences departments, has most demonstrated academic excellence in biopsychology.
Alexandra Musgociu won the Internationalization Action Award for a student who has furthered, exemplified or supported internationalization at Wagner College.
Edward Nunez won the Diversity Action Award for a student who has furthered, exemplified or supported diversity at Wagner College.
Maria Nunez won the Dr. Natale Colosi Microbiology Award, given in recognition of outstanding scholastic achievement by an undergraduate in the field of microbiology.
Sarthak Panda won the Sir Peter L. Cardiello Award for Entrepreneurship, given in memory of a man who embraced life and learning and who consistently displayed a positive attitude and thought process that embodied the saying, “What the mind can conceive, the mind can achieve.”
Luigi Paparella won the Verrazano Memorial Prize for outstanding academic achievement in the study of history.
Alexa Parrella won the C. Wright Mills Award for a student with outstanding academic potential who embodies the spirit of sociological imagination.
Renata Pastuszak won several awards:
- the Class of 2008 Scholarship, given to a model student involved in various community activities,
- the Resident Assistant Award for strong social skills, ability to work with a diverse student population, supervise day-to-day operations in residence halls and present well-rounded programs, and
- the Stephen Greenwald Award for Film, given to a film student who has shown commitment to the Film & Media Studies Program who embodies the spirit of community and collaboration so essential to filmmaking.
Jacqueline Pecoraro won the Psychology Department Award for academic excellence in the study of psychology.
Ricardo Peguero won the Gertrude Aull Award for the undergraduate demonstrating the greatest potential as a psychologist.
Gianna Persico won the Marie Picket Community Health Award, which recognizes a nursing student who demonstrates volunteerism, thoughtfulness, caring and patience while promoting the health of individuals, families and groups within the community.
Kleo Phytides won the Ellen Horrmann Award for academic excellence in nursing during the clinical experience.
Joy Pollack won the Jane Hadley Goldsack Nursing Prize for a nursing student completing the senior year or the graduate program who will be pursuing an advanced degree in nursing at Wagner College.
Milos Popovic won the Wagner Investment Group Legacy Award, presented to a student for excellence in the investment world.
Bianca Ramos won the Education Department Culturally Responsive Award for a student with a strong commitment to being a culturally responsive teacher.
Rajiv Redd won the Leader on the Horizon Award for a student who shows promise as a leader on campus.
LinPaul Rodney won the L. Willard Knight Memorial Award for a fraternity member with the highest academic average and exemplary leadership performance.
Kaitlyn Ross won the Wagner College Physician Assistant Award for the P.A. student with highest overall grade point average in the senior class.
Victor Ruan won the Dreyfus Prize for academically outstanding work in the study of chemistry.
Dana Rudnansky won the Simone de Beauvoir French Award for outstanding work in the study of the French language.
Pedro Santiago won the Julia M. Barchitta Award for Civic Engagement, bridging academic achievement and contributions to the community through participation in the Civic Engagement Certificate Program.
Winona Scheff won two awards:
- the Alumni Association Merit Award for outstanding service, loyalty and dedication to the Wagner College community through participation in organizations and activities, and
- the Distinguished Leader Award for superior qualities of cooperation, decision-making and management.
Kaela Schrier won the Education Department Chair Award for Distinction in Teaching.
Debra Shteinberg won the Behavioral Economics Award, presented to a graduating senior in the behavioral economics major who, in the judgment of the faculties of the Psychology and Economics departments, has most demonstrated academic excellence in behavioral economics.
Glenn Sicari won the John L. Hugi Endowed Award for a student entering medical school.
Justin Siejk won two awards:
- the George G. Hackman Prize in Religious Studies for the highest academic average in all courses taken in the religion minor, and
- the Socrates Prize for outstanding thought that has application to human concerns in a community.
Jordan Sorilla won the Political Science Award, which recognizes outstanding achievement in the study of political science.
Ashley Starr won two awards:
- the Alpha Omicron Pi Award for academic excellence in the study of business administration and exemplary participation in campus activities, and
- the Michele Connors Tellefsen ’71 Alpha Delta Pi Leadership Award, given to a dedicated leader in the Gamma Pi chapter as she transitions from being an active to an alumna member of the sorority.
Isabella Suarez won the Gordon McEwan Endowed Award in Archaeology for students whose studies will include an experiential learning component in the field of archaeology.
Henry Sullivan won the Film and Media Award in Art, given to a student in recognition of their artistic output as a filmmaker and rewarding dedication, innovation and experimentation within the field of cinematic production.
Ruth Sytsma won the Academic Excellence Award in Music.
Melanie Takacs won two awards:
- the Phyllis Andors Award for outstanding performance in the study of government and politics, and
- the Thomas Kendris Award in Expository & Journalistic Writing for outstanding work in writing courses and journalism.
Shawn Tellekamp won the Margery Mayer and Sigvart J. Steen Award for Excellence in Music for excellence in choir performance.
Meghan Thompson won the Ann H. and Norbert H. Leeseberg Undergraduate Education Award for a student who best exemplifies the academic scholarship and community spirit of Dr. Leeseberg.
Caecilia Thuermer won two awards:
- the Internationalization Action Award, given to a student who has furthered, exemplified or supported internationalization at Wagner College, and
- the Wagner College Award in Chemistry for academically excellent work in the study of chemistry.
Hallie Tiburzi won two awards:
- the Biological Sciences Award for demonstrating the highest academic promise in the study of the biological sciences, and
- the Eduardo Chirinos Spanish Award for outstanding work in the study of the Spanish language and its literature.
Benjamin Torres won the Student Nurse Association Award for academic merit and leadership in diverse community activities.
Lachlan Trabinger won the Economics Department Award for academic excellence in the study of economics.
Charlotte Tucksmith won the Juliette Tyor Outstanding Student Employee Award, which is given to recognize a student worker who is a good student and has to work their way through school.
Grace Twadell won the Hertha Troll Meyer Memorial Award for exemplary scholarship and service in the fields of sociology and anthropology.
Nicolas Velez won the International Affairs Award for outstanding academic achievement in the study of international affairs.
Jessica Vincello won the Business Administration Award, recognizing the undergraduate in the Nicolais School of Business with the highest GPA.
Dylan Walters won two awards:
- the Business Administration Award, recognizing the graduating senior in the Nicolais School of Business with the highest GPA, and
- the Leeseberg ODK Award, given to a senior member of Omicron Delta Kappa, the national leadership honor society, who best exemplifies the leadership and charitable spirit of Dr. Norbert H. Leeseberg.
Jeanine Woody won the Christian P. Holmstrup History Award for the highest grade point average among students in the History Department.
Alyssa Wortman won two awards:
- the Special Education Award, which goes to the teacher candidate who has shown unusual skill and sensitivity in working with special-needs students and has clearly demonstrated potential for becoming an outstanding teacher of students with disabilities, and
- the Thomas Kendris Award in Expository & Journalistic Writing for outstanding work in writing courses and journalism.
Jenna Zerino won two awards:
- the Dr. Norman L. Freilich Memorial Award for a graduating student accepted into medical or dental school, and
- the Kevin Sheehy Award in Biology for the student with the highest cumulative grade point average in the biology major.
Rebeca Zoicas won the Outstanding Service in Communication Award, given to a student who contributed mightily to one or more of the media organizations on campus.
Four student organizations were recognized:
Alpha Omicron Pi won the Elsie N. Delo Award for the sorority achieving the highest academic average during the year.
Kappa Sigma Alpha won the David M. Delo Award for the fraternity achieving the highest academic average during the year.
Alpha Sigma Alpha won the Chapter of the Year Award.
OUTWagner won the Organization of the Year award, given to an SGA-recognized organization on campus that actively participates in both the Wagner community and the surrounding communities, excelling in both social and civic work and serving as a model for other campus organizations.
Two administrators were recognized for their work with student organizations:
Campus Life Office Manager Leticia Romero won the Advisor Recognition Award for an advisor who has dedicated valuable time and energy to a student organization.
Residential Education Director Tommy Tressler-Gelok won the Advisor Recognition Award for an advisor who has dedicated valuable time and energy to a student organization.