Congratulations to all of our students, both graduating seniors and underclassmen, who were recognized this year in our student awards program.
Skylar Albicocco won the Education Department Chair Award for Distinction in Teaching.
Le’la Allen won the Janice M. Buddensick Award for Excellence in Accounting for outstanding achievement in accounting, high standards of leadership and good moral character.
Jordi Alonso won the Economics Department Award for academic excellence in the field of economics.
Tamar Amirov won the Wagner College Prize in Mathematics for outstanding achievement in mathematics.
Hunter Anderson won the Robbie & Mary Boody Memorial Award in Art, given in recognition of exceptional scholarly work in art.
Gabriel Argate won the Class of 2008 Scholarship, given to a model student involved in various community activities.
Mathew Barreto won the Biopsychology Award, given to a graduating senior in the biopsychology major, who in the judgment of the faculties of the psychology and biological sciences deptartments, has most demonstrated academic excellence in biopsychology.
Remy Barson won the Dolly Award in Performance, recognizing a top student in any aspect of theatrical production, whether on stage or behind the scenes.
Hunter Baum won the Student Government Award for outstanding work, dedication to the student body and exemplary leadership abilities.
Andras Bimbo-Szuhai won the Dr. Natale Colosi Microbiology Award in recognition of outstanding scholastic achievement in the field of microbiology.
Vuk Bulajic won the Internationalization Action Award, given to a student who has furthered, exemplified or supported internationalization issues at Wagner College.
Dillon Burke won the Rev. Piotr Pilch Prize in Fine Arts, given to a student who, in the judgment of the art faculty, is an outstanding and promising art student.
Nicolas Butelet won the Dr. Natale Colosi Microbiology Award in recognition of outstanding scholastic achievement in the field of microbiology.
Amanda Calvin won the Outstanding Service in Communication Award, given to a student who contributed mightily to one or more of the media organizations on campus.
Katherine Campbell won the Thomas Carroll Award for Environmental Sustainability, recognizing dedication in leading the campus toward a more environmentally sustainable future.
Amira Capric won the Phyllis Andors Award for outstanding performance in the study of government and politics.
Regan Castle won the Michele Connors Tellefsen ‘71 Alpha Delta Pi Leadership Award, given to a dedicated leader in the Gamma Pi Chapter as she transitions from being an active to an alumnae member. Regan also won the Dr. Norman L Freilich Memorial Award, given to a graduating student accepted into medical or dental school.
Sydney Chow won the Nathan and Ruth Wolff Prize in Dance, which is given to a theater major for excellence in dance.
Christopher Ciccone won the Wagner Investment Group Legacy Award for excellence in the investment world.
Brianna Cielo won the Wagner College Theatre Faculty Award in Performance.
Brendan Clark won the Wagner Investment Group Legacy Award for excellence in the investment world.
Rebecca Clayton won the Phyllis Andors Award for outstanding performance in the study of government and politics.
Alegria Cloma won the Distinguished Leader Award for superior qualities of cooperation, decision-making and management. She also won the Community Service Award (Underclassmen), given to a student who demonstrated a commitment to community service through campus organizations.
Thomas Corel won the International Affairs Award for outstanding academic achievement in the study of international affairs.
Max A. Crowder won the Biological Sciences Award, given to a student demonstrating the highest academic promise in biological sciences.
Hailey Delaney won the Wagner College Theatre Faculty Award in Design/Technology/Management.
Daniella DeMeo won the Ann H. and Norbert H. Leeseberg Undergraduate Education Award, given to a student who best exemplifies the academic scholarship and community spirit of Dr. Leeseberg.
Jenna Derleth won the Robert deCsipkes Memorial Prize for Clinical Potential.
Erica DiPietro won the Political Science Award for outstanding achievement in the area of political science.
Harmony Eckroth won the Stephen Greenwald Award for Film, given to a film student who has shown commitment to the film and media studies program and who embodies the spirit of community and collaboration so essential to filmmaking.
Caila M. Esposito won the Robert D. Blomquist Memorial Award in Biology, given to an outstanding biology student with good moral character.
Kristen Evangelist won the Jane Hadley Goldsack Award for a student who plans to go on to graduate school.
Kevin Farrell won the Verrazano Memorial Prize for outstanding academic achievement in the study of history.
Skylar Fernandez won the Barna Csuros Memorial Award, given to a student pursuing law school. Skylar also won the Weisglass Family Endowed Fund award, given to a senior who has demonstrated outstanding community investment and involvement during his or her years at Wagner College, and the Academic Activism Award, supporting a student who challenges the hierarchy through incorporating activism into their work.
Hannah Ferrer won the Dorothy Schaffer Memorial Award for outstanding achievement in computer science.
Panagiota Fiorella won the Mary Burr Award for the highest cumulative grade point average in nursing.
Richard Folderauer won the Dr. Ronald Cross Music History Award for outstanding achievement in the study of music history, keen interest in music history, an excellent writing ability and ability to transcribe.
Christina Foote won the Constance Byron Award recognizing academic merit, leadership qualities, tenacious spirit, thoughtfulness and caring for others.
Bethany Friedman won the Barna Csuros Memorial Award, given to a student pursuing law school.
Kiersten Gerard won the Resident Assistant Award, given to an R.A. with strong social skills and the ability to work with a diverse student population, supervise day-to-day operations in residence halls and facilitate well-rounded programs.
Nicholas Gerrity won the Bob Gabriel Memorial Endowed Award for Theatre, which is presented to a theater major with an interest in Italian and/or Italian American culture with a proven record of outstanding performance in theater.
Anna Greentree won the Verrazano Memorial Prize for outstanding academic achievement in the study of history.
Matthew Greiss won the Wagner College Prize in Mathematics for outstanding achievement in mathematics.
Teagan Hamel won the Simone de Beauvoir French Award for outstanding work in French language. Teagan also won the Wagner College Theatre Faculty Award in Design/Technology/Management.
Tiffany Hanna won the Dr. Donald W. Spiro Award for Best Academic Achievement for 2021, the most prestigious award at Wagner, recognizing outstanding academic and co-curricular achievements. Tiffany also won the Douglas Gee Morton Award in Economics for academically outstanding work in economics and a student of good moral character.
Noelle P. Harvey won the Kevin Sheehy Award in Biology for achieving the highest cumulative grade point average in the biology major.
Sophie Irschick won the Art History Award for a student who demonstrates excellence, both in and out of the classroom, in the study of art history.
Juliet Joseph won the Anita Volland Anthropology Award, given to a student who exemplifies the work and vision of anthropology practiced by Professor Volland, emphasizing the importance of the four fields, the centrality of the culture concept, and great intellectual curiosity.
Hande Kivanc won the Behavioral Economics Award, given to a graduating senior in the behavioral economics major who, in the judgment of the faculties of the psychology and culture and economics departments, has most demonstrated academic excellence in behavioral economics.
Andrew Kolar won the Community Service Award (Senior), given to a student who demonstrated a commitment to community service through campus organizations.
Anna Kruger-Dull won the Wagner College Theatre Faculty Award in Design/Technology/Management.
Ava La Gressa won the Verrazano Memorial Prize for outstanding academic achievement in the study of government and politics.
Uterika Laguerre won the Jack J. Boies Award For Creative Writing for excellence in the annual creative writing competition.
Nina Lauria won the Jules Elle Bittner Promising Pediatric Nurse Award, which is given to a student who has finished pediatric clinicals and is an example of clinical excellence in pediatric settings as evidenced by compassion in the clinical and community setting.
Sarah Lott won the John ‘53 and Gloria Deane Award, given to a student who demonstrates the strongest level of academic excellence and desire to pursue work in the field of environmental sciences.
Julia Luciani won the Behavioral Economics Award, given to a graduating senior in the behavioral economics major who, in the judgment of the faculties of the psychology and culture and economics departments, has most demonstrated academic excellence in behavioral economics.
Tiffany Man won the Dorothy Schaffer Memorial Award for outstanding achievement in computer science.
Stephanie Matishek won the Ellen Horrman Award for academic excellence in nursing during the clinical experience.
Ryan McLoughlin won the Robert deCsipkes Memorial Prize for Clinical Potential.
Noelle Mele won the Wagner College Physician Assistant Award for the highest overall grade point average in the senior class.
Brian Metcalf won the Eva Lazar Gabriel ‘49 Music Award, given to a student in good academic standing who is majoring in an area of the performing arts, with a preference for a vocal music specialization, or who demonstrates the love for music that Eva Lazar Gabriel cherished.
Gage Miller won the Wagner College Instrumental Music Award for outstanding musical talent and exemplary dedication to the bands of Wagner College.
Franciska Milo-Sidlo won the Juliette Tyor Outstanding Student Employee Award, given to a student worker who is a good student and has to work their way through school.
Mara Mineo won the Lee Yorgey Davidheiser Prize in Chemistry for academically outstanding work in chemistry.
Aidain Molic won the L. Willard Knight Memorial Award, given to the fraternity member with the highest academic average and exemplary leadership performance.
Cameron Mustizer won the Margery Mayer and Sigvart J. Steen Award for Excellence in Music for excellence in choir performance.
Sara Naeem won the Diversity Action Award, given to a student who has furthered, exemplified or supported diversity issues at Wagner College.
Kevin Noone won the Education Department Culturally Responsive Award, given to a student with a strong commitment to being a culturally responsive teacher.
Paul Norden won the Hertha Troll Meyer Memorial Award for exemplary scholarship and service in sociology.
Daniel Nugent won the Outstanding Service in Communication Award, given to a student who contributed mightily to one or more of the media organizations on campus.
Mo Omilian won the Dolly Award in Design/Technology/Management, recognizing a top student in any aspect of theatrical production, whether on stage or behind the scenes.
Cassie Paradise won the Student Nurse Association Award for academic merit and leadership in diverse community activities.
Alexa Parrella won the Academic Excellence Award in Sociology, given to a student who has demonstrated academic excellence in sociology.
Ricardo Peguero won the Robert deCsipkes Memorial Prize for Research Potential.
Jordan Polefka won the Margery Mayer and Sigvart J. Steen Award for Excellence in Music for excellence in choir performance.
Caterina Raineri won the Socrates Prize for outstanding thought that has application to human concerns in a community.
Bianca Ramos won the Education Department 5 C’s Award, given to the education major who best personifies the 5C’s: a caring, curious, competent, committed and community-active professional. Bianca also won the Kurt Goedel Award for Excellence in Mathematics for outstanding performance and achievement in the field of mathematics, based on the student’s grade point average and performance in class, and the Eduardo Chirinos Spanish Award for outstanding work in Spanish language and literature.
Madison Ricketts won the Leader on the Horizon Award, given to a student who shows promise as a leader on campus.
Maryjo Riscinti won the Psychology Department Award for academic excellence in psychology.
Linpaul Rodney won the Film and Media Award in Art, given in recognition of the student’s artistic output as a filmmaker, rewarding dedication, innovation and experimentation within the field of cinematic production.
Elena Rotzokou won the English Literature Prize for the highest distinction in the study of English literature.
Victor Ruan won the Dreyfus Prize for academically outstanding work in chemistry.
Charles Rudalavage won the Richard Gaffney Memorial Grant, given to support student work in art.
Hannah Sapitan won the Academic Excellence Award in Music for academic excellence in music.
Rosa Schuchert won the Harvey Logan Memorial Award in Physics for academically outstanding work in physics.
Samantha Siriani won the Education Department Award for outstanding academic achievement in education. Samantha also won the Katherine & Egon Wendel Education Prize, given to a senior with a 3.3 or higher grade point average who will pursue a master of science in education degree at Wagner College.
Summer Small won the Interfraternity Council Award for exemplary service and leadership to the Interfraternity Council, leadership abilities, good academic standing and philanthropy.
Sarah Smith won the Business Administration Award (Underclass), given to the underclassman in the Nicolais School of Business with the highest grade point average.
Joshua Stamer won the Thomas Kendris Award in Expository & Journalistic Writing for outstanding work in writing courses and journalism.
Madison Starr won the Alpha Omicron Pi Award for academic excellence in business administration and exemplary participation in campus activities.
Ruth Sytsma won the Gertrude Aull Award for the undergraduate who has the greatest potential as a psychologist.
Deidre Thompson won the Panhellenic Council Award for exemplary service and leadership to the Panhellenic Council and for high academic achievement.
Caecilia Thuermer won the Wagner College Award in Chemistry for academically excellent work in chemistry.
Laura Van Hamburg won the C. Wright Mills Award for outstanding academic potential and an embodiment of the spirit of sociological imagination.
Jessica Vincello won the Alumni Association Merit Award, given for outstanding service, loyalty and dedication to the Wagner College community through participation in organizations and activities. Jessica also won the Business Administration Award (Senior), given to the graduating student in the Nicolais School of Business with the highest grade point average, and the Sir Peter L. Cardiello Award for Entrepreneurship, given in memory of a man who embraced life and learning and who consistently displayed a positive attitude and thought process that embodied the saying, “What the mind can conceive, the mind can achieve.”
Gabriella Walker won the Political Science Award for outstanding achievement in the area of political science.
Erin Weisert won the Nursing Faculty Award, which recognizes a compassionate student leader who is patient and family-centered who is selected by the nursing faculty.
Mikaela Wells won the Gertrude Aull Award for the undergraduate who has the greatest potential as a psychologist.
Kassandra White won the Thomas Kendris Award in Expository & Journalistic Writing for outstanding work in writing courses and journalism.
Maegan Wild won the Special Education Award, given to the teacher candidate who has shown unusual skill and sensitivity in working with students with special needs and has clearly demonstrated potential for becoming an outstanding teacher of students with disabilities.
Margaret Winton won the Christian P. Holmstrup History Award for the highest grade point average among history majors. Margaret also won the Simone de Beauvoir French Award for outstanding work in French language.
Lena Yakir won the Promising Gerontological Nurse Award, which recognizes a Junior nursing student who demonstrates promise as a gerontological nurse as reflected in evidence-based clinical performance.
Savannah Yates won the Christian P. Holmstrup History Award for the highest grade point average among history majors. Savannah also won the Modern Languages Award for outstanding work in a modern language, and the Wagner College Theatre Faculty Award in Theatre Studies.
ADVISOR RECOGNITION AWARDS
Bernadette Ludwig won the Faculty Advisor Recognition Award, given to an advisor who has dedicated valuable time and energy to a student organization.
Leticia Romero won the Staff Advisor Recognition Award, given to an advisor who has dedicated valuable time and energy to a student organization.
ORGANIZATION OF THE YEAR AWARD
WagnerVotes won the Organization of the Year, given to an SGA-recognized organization on campus that actively participates in both the Wagner community and the surrounding communities, excelling in both social and civic work and serving as a model for other campus organizations.
GREEK ORGANIZATION AWARDS
Alpha Omicron Pi won the Chapter of the Year Award.
Theta Chi won the David M. Delo Award, given to the fraternity achieving the highest academic average during the year.
Alpha Delta Pi won the Elsie N. Delo Award, given to the sorority achieving the highest academic average during the year.